Glossary

salon shimmer

Home
Our Staff
Services
Photo Gallery
Our Products
Map/Directions
Gift Certificates
Contact Us
Links
Herbal Glossary

This site  The Web 

Find out what it is.

HERBAL GLOSSARY #1 (of 3)

Alfalfa - High in vitamin K, A, D and minerals. Good for conditioning and strengthening the hair.

Aloe Vera - Botanical extract from the Aloe Vera plant documented for its healing benefits to the skin. Unsurpassed as a healing agent for the scalp and moisturizer for the hair.

Althea Root - Originally used to provide marshmallow with its pillowy consistency. Althea is an extract that softens and soothes.

Apricot - A skin softener and toner, apricot acts as a brilliantine adding sheen without an oily film.

Birch Bark - American Indians used birch bark extensively for many purposes, it acts as a tonic, refreshes the skin and has anti - inflammatory qualities.

Bladderwrack - Beneficial to scalp.

Borage - An emollient herb that has a cooling and soothing effect, allaying irritation.

Chamomile - A daisy - like plant. Extract from its white and yellow heads impart luster. An essential source of vital minerals for hair.

Cinnamon Bark - One of the spices that spurred world exploration, cinnamon bark is a natural astringent known to suspend excess oil on oily skin or scalp.

Clove - An antiseptic, flavoring and stimulant. It is up to 85% eugenol - regarded as an excellent water absorber.

Clover Blossom - Beneficial in the treatment of acne.

Coltsfoot - A healing herb with emollient properties that is soothing to the scalp.

Comfrey Root - Comfrey Root extract is rich in allantoin, known for its ability to heal wounds and stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.

Eucalyptus - Antiseptic, cooling and stimulating, eucalyptus oil has blood stimulation properties, beneficial for the treatment of hair loss.

Horsetail - Beneficial for the treatment of acne, horsetail has a high silica content providing texture.

Lavender - Its name derived from the Latin verb "to wash" lavender is a relaxing, cleansing herb that is also a circulation stimulant.

Lemongrass - Used for sheen and cleansing. Also used as an elasticizer in hairsprays.

Lichen Extract - Highly concentrated extract of alpine linchen (usnea barbata). It is a bactericide, fungicide and is also effective against yeast. Used in deodorants, foot care products, mouth hygiene, and antimicrobial washes.

Matricaria - Also known as Chamomile

Nettle - Rich in minerals and plant hormones, nettle extract is cleansing and astringent. Used in folk medicine to stimulate hair growth, it also acts as a glossifier.

Oat - Extract of oat has cleansing and soothing properties.

Orange Flower - Used for emmoliency and to impart luster.

Parsley - Infusions of parsley are known to be cleansing and soothing also having high vitamin and mineral content.

Peppermint - Emolient herb that is astringent, stimulating, cleansing, restorative and healing.

Raspberry - Stimulating and astringent.

Rose - Rose water has been used as early as the tenth century for its cleansing and astringent benefits.

Rosemary - Very rich in natural minerals, rosemary is soothing, cleansing, stimulating and astringent. It also brightens and adds high gloss to the hair.

Safflower - Safflower oil is an unsaturated vegetable oil derived from safflower. It is used for its moisturizing and softening properties.

Sage - Calming, cleansing, soothing and astringent, sage was associated with longevity in ancient times.

Slippery Elm - Used for its emollient properties.

Sweet Almond Oil - A natural "non - oily" oil that adds sheen.

Thyme - A calming cleanser, thyme tones and refreshes while also having antiseptic benefits.

Wheat Germ Oil - An oily extract from wheat germ that is very rich in natural vitamin E.

Witch Hazel - Used as an astringent, and an aid in setting hair.

Yarrow - An extract for cleansing and astringency.

GLOSSARY #2 (of 3)

Acetamide MEA - Water soluble conditioning agent compatible with anionic and nonanionic systems as opposed to quaternary surfactants compatible only with cationics, adds shine.

Alcohol - A general term for organic ingredients that contain the OH (hydroxyl) group. Alcohols differ substantially in their properties ranging from water soluble solvents like isopropyl (rubbing) alcohol, ethyl alcohol (used by breweries, the only drinkable alcohol) through moisturizing agents like glycerine or propylene glycol to fatty alcohols like cetyl alcohol and sugars (multi alcohols).

Algae Extract - Extracted from seaweed and pondscum, rich in minerals, algae extract is claimed to prevent wrinkles, very moisturizing.

Algal Polysaccharides - Extract from red marine algae gathered off the Hawaiian coast known for its moisturizing potential and lubricity.

Allantoin - Water soluble crystal known for its ability to help heal wounds and skin ulcers and to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.

AMP (Aminoethyl Propanol) - An organic pH adjuster used to maximize the effects of styling products.

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate - The ammonium salt of lauryl sulfate derived from the natural coconut alcohols, it is a mild anionic surfactant widely used at acidic (mild) pH values.

Amphoteric Surfactants - Those in which the active molecule bears both positive and negative charges. Their properties depend upon th pH of the system and they may behave like anionics or cationics. Some of the finest amphoterics are used in shampoo systems formulated for dry or chemically treated hair due to their mildness and light conditioning properties.

Annatto Extract - A food grade vegetable dye from a tropical tree, yellow to orange.

Annionic Surfactants - Those in which the active molecule bears a negative electric charge. These surfactants are primarily used as cleansing agents in relatively mild shampoos for oily or normal to oily hair

Back to top of page

Beet Extract - Extract from the stem base of the beet used for its reddish color.

Benzophenone - 3 and 4 - A sunscreen that blocks UV - A rays.

Beta Carotene - Found in all plant and many animal tissues, beta carotene is extracted as red crystals or crystalline powder, used as coloring in cosmetics. Also used in the manufacture of Vitamin A. Used also as antioxidant.

Biotin - A naturally occurring vitamin H. Some studies show that it has a positive effect on hair growth when taken internally.

Boric Acid - An inorganic acid and mild antiseptic, and preservative.

Butylene Glycol - Organic humectant similar to propylene glycol.

Caramel - Used as a coloring in cosmetics and a soothing agent in lotions. Produced by heating sugar or glucose and adding small amounts of alkali or a trace mineral acid during heating.

Carbomer 940 - An organic gelling agent.

Carrageenan - Natural thickening agent.

Cationic Surfactants - Those in which the active molecule bears a positive charge. These sufactants usually have strong conditioning properties and are used in conditioners, moisturizing treatments and paks. Cationics often have antimicrobial properties (germicides).

Ceteareth - 5 - An emollient and emulsifier. See Cetyl Alcohol.

Cetearyl Alcohol - A mixture of fatty alcohols derived from coconut oil consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Used as emollients, thickeners and emulsion stabilizers.

Ceteth - 2 - A polyethylene glycol derivative of cetyl alcohol. Water soluble. Emollient and conditioning agent and emulsifier.

Back to top of page

Ceteth - 20 - See ceteth - 2.

Cetrimonium Bromide - A cationic conditioning agent and antiseptic widely used in the pharmaceutical industry. Due to its high cost, it is rarely used in cosmetics. Adds shine.

Cetrimonium Chloride - Quaternary conditioning agent, similar to cetrimonium bromide, but more suitable for water systems.

Cetyl Alcohol - A natural fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil widely used as an emollient and stabilizing agent in conditioning and moisturizing treatments (emulsions).

Cetyldimonium Chloride - Used often as a conditioning agent, compatible with sufactants, often used in shampoos.

Chloroxylenol - A crystalline, water soluble substance used as an antiseptic, germicide and fungicide. Penetrates skin. No known toxicity in humans when diluted below 20%.

Citric Acid - A natural, edible organic acid used to adjust pH, one of the natural hydroxy acids derived from citrus fruits.

Citric Acid USP - (see Citric Acid)

Cocamide DEA - Shampoo thickener and foam stabilizer derived from coconut fatty acids. Also assists in removal of fatty soils.

Cocamide MEA (see Cocamide DEA) - Mono - amide (MEA) as opposed to diamide (DEA).

Back to top of page

Cocamidopropyl Betaine - An amphoteric surfactant used as a cleanser. Known for its mild conditioning properties. Derived from coconut fatty acids.

Coco Betaine - (see Cocamidopropyl Betaine)

Cyclomethicone - A silicone derivative. Adds luster and sheen.

DEA Oleth - 3 Phosphate - An emulsifier that prevents separation of product. Adds shine.

DEA Oleth - 10 Phosphate - An emulsifier derived from oleic acid, an unsaturated fatty acid.

Deionized Water - Water purified by deionization technique based on removal of highly active ions especially positively charged cations like calcium (Ca++) magnesium(MG++) and iron (Fe++) and (Fe+++).

Diazolidinyl - A cosmetic preservative.

Dicetyldimonium Chloride - (see Cetyldimonium Chloride)

Dimethicone - A silicone derivative. Adds luster and sheen.

Dimethicone Copolyol - Same as above and is water soluble.

Dimethyl Lauramine Isostearate - Conditioning and emulsifying agent.

Dimethyl Stearamine(Coconut) - A special neutralizing agent derived from coconut oil which controls the water solubility of the hair fixative resin.

EDTA ( Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid) - A sequestering (chelating) agent with unique properties of "neutralizing" trace metals (like calcium, iron and magnesium salts, etc.) and other deposits on hair.

Ethyl Ester PVM/MA Copolymer - Humidity resistant, non - tacky polymer.

Ethoxydiglycol - Viscosity decreasing agent.

Essential Oils - Used for fragrance, as an antiseptic, germicide and a natural preservative. Derived from natural plant oil.

Glyceryl Monstearate - An emollient, emulsifier derived from natural stearic acid and glycerine.

Back to top of page

Glyceryl Stearate - An emulsifier.

Glycolic Acid - Derived from sugar cane juice, used to adjust pH in products and as an exfoliant and moisturizer.

Glycol Stearate - See Glyceryl Monostearate.

Grapeskin Extract - The extract of the pulp of Vitis Vinifera, used as a coloring.

Green Tea Extract - A natural extract of Japanese green tea that has antioxidant and antibacterial properties.

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride - Naturally derived from Guar tree, cationic conditioning agent used frequently in shampoos.

Hyaluronic Acid - It is the most effective moisturizing agent known to science today. It holds 500 times its own weight of water. This spectacular humectant is derived by bacterial fermentation. It is effective in concentrations as low as 20 ppm ( parts per million).

Hydrolyzed Human Hair Keratin Protein - Protein derived from human hair by enzymatic/acidic hydrolyzation.

Hydroxyethel Cellulose - Used as a thickener in creams and lotions.

Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose - Fibrous substance derived from the chief part of the cell walls of plants. Used as thickener and to give products uniform consistency and body.

Isobutane - Naturally occurring gas.

Isopropanol - An organic solvent of alcohol family. Used to solubilize resins and polymers. Also found in hair colors to dissolve the oxidation dyes.

Isopropyl Alcohol (Isopropanol) - An organic solvent of the alcohol family. Used to solubilize resins and polymers. Also found in hair colors to dissolve the oxidation dyes.

Isopropyl Palmitate - An ester of palmitic acid from coconut oil used to impart silkiness to the skin and hair.

Jojoba Oil - Partially unsaturated Jojoba Oil derived directly from the jojoba bean. Unbleached and chemically unchanged, it is used as a lubricant and sebum emulsifier.

Lactamide MEA - (see Acetamide MEA)

Lactic Acid - A natural, mild organic acid prepared by fermentation. Normally present in blood, sour milk, sauerkraut, pickles, and other food products made by bacterial fermentation. Used in cosmetics to adjust acid/alkali balance. Lactic acid is a primary component in the skin's natural buffer system.

Laureth - 3 - It is the polyethylene glycol ether of Lauryl Alcohol, principal alcohol of coconut oil. It's modified to give it a "water loving" character. Used as an emollient and emulsifier.

Lecithin - From the Greek meaning "egg yolk". Natural antioxidant, emollient and emulsifier used in a variety of cosmetics. Egg yolk is 8 - 9% lecithin.

Lineolamido Propyl Ethydimonium Ethosulfate - Antistatic and hair conditioning agent

Magnesium Citrate - Magnesium salt of citric acid.

Methacryloyl Ethyl Betaine Methacrylates Copolymer - Part of cationic system. A fixative that is water soluble if washed within 48 hours after application. Used for stiffness and high gloss in hairsprays.

Methylchloroisthiazolinone - A preservative used in shampoos to replace formaldehyde.

Methylisothiazolinone - Used with above as a preservative in shampoos to replace formaldehyde.

Methyl Paraben - Preservative derived from benzoic acid. Usually used in emulsions in conjunction with propyl paraben. It's non - toxic and approved for use in foods. It is effective against a wide range of bacteria and fungi. Contrary to popular belief, it is not a wax. Recommended concentration in cosmetics 0.2 - 0.3%.

Myristalkonium Chloride - Derived from fatty acids, it has anti - static and moisturizing properties.

Niacinamide - Mild scalp stimulant with Vitamin B. Also used as a synergizing agent.

Nonionic Surfactants - Those in which the active molecule has no electric charge. Their properties vary widely, from very harsh cleansers (often found in commercial shampoos and rug cleaners) to coating and fiber softening agents found in balsams and rinses.

Nonoxynol 12 - Used as a non ionic surface active agent and as a dispersing agent.

Back to top of page

O - Cresol - White to reddish crystals used in the manufacture of dyes.

Octylacrylamide Acrylate Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer - Part of cationic system. A fixative that is water soluble if washed within 48 hours after application. Used for stiffness and high gloss in hair sprays.

Octylacrylamide Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer - (see Octylacrylamide Acrylate Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer)

Octyl Methoxycinnamate - A sunscreen that blocks UV - B rays that is derived from cinnamic acid.

Oleth 20 - Organic perfume stabilizer, derived from unsaturated fatty acids.

Orange Peel Extract - Extract from "green" variety of oranges, very rich in natural elements. Used for color.

Palm Kernelamide DEA and MEA - A mixture of ethanolamides of the fatty acids derived from palm kernel oil. Used as a conditioning agent and thickener for shampoos.

Panthenol - Member of the Vitamin B complex family used as a hair thickener and conditioning agent. During oxidation, it is converted to Vitamin B - 5 (pantheonic acid).

PEG - 100 Stearate - An emulsifier.

Pentacrythritol Tetra Caprate/Caprylate - Emulsifier derived from caprylic acid. Vegetable source.

Phenyl Trimethicone - Water resistant silicone, adds shine and flexibility.

Polyquaternium 11 - A fixative with anti - bacterial properties. Adds hold and sheen in styling tools.

Polysorbate 20 - A viscous, oily, water soluble liquid used to stabilize perfumes in water based preparations (like shampoos, etc.)

Polysorbate 80 - A viscous liquid used to emulsify oils.

Potassium Sorbate - A mild food grade preservative found in cheese, wine, etc.

PPG 2 Isodeceth 12 - An organic solubilixer of perfume oils and emulsifier.

Pristane - - A saturated hydrocarbon found in natural oils

Propane - A natural propellant.

Propyl Paraben - A food grade preservative - see Methyl Paraben. It is often confused with paraffin.

Propylene Glycol — Vegetable glycerin mixed with grain alcohol.

Propylene Glycol Dicocoate - A mixture of propylene glycol esters of coconut fatty acids. Aids in removing unwanted "build - up" from hair.

PVM/MA Copolymer - A water soluble fixative used in hairsprays and styling tools.

PVP/VA Copolymer - A water soluble fixative used in hairsprays.

Pyroxidine HCL - Vitamin B6 used as a texturizer.

Quaternium 15 - A water soluble anti microbial agent active against bacteria.

Salicylic Acid - Broad spectrum antibacterial and fungicidal agent. Used externally as an antimicrobial/anti - acne agent and in anti - dandruff shampoos as the active agent. It is found in nature in several plants, notably in sweet birch bark and wintergreen leaves (commercial sources are synthetic).

SD 40 Alcohol - Often listed as SDA40. It belongs to the alcohol family and is the only drinkable one specially denatured by adding bittering agents to make it not suitable for human consumption. It is used primarily in hair spray as a resin solvent.

SD Alcohol 40B - Same as above with different denaturants

Shea Butter - The natural fat obtained from the fruit of the Karite tree. Used as a replacement for lanolin.

Sodium Cetyl Sulfate - A derivative of saturated fatty alcohol. Water soluble.

Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate - An organic preservative derived from the amino acid glycine.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate - A derivative of polyethylene glycol and lauryl alcohol. It is much milder than sodium lauryl sulfate. It is also recommended for use in conjunction with other surfactants.

Sodium Myristoyl Sarcosinate - Very mild amphoteric surfactant. Excellent, very mild cleansing agent with light conditioning properties.

Sodium PCA - A powerful humectant (moisturizing agent). This natural moisturizer is found in stratum corneum and is part of the natural Moisturizing Factor of skin.

Sodium Thiosulfate - An inorganic salt, very reactive. Used to neutralize chlorine and other halogens.

Sorbitol - Humectant, moisturizing agent and lubricant. It has similar properties to glycerin but is more compatible to hair.

Stearalkonium Chloride - Cationic surfactant that has excellent substantivity to hair's keratin protein. Reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charges on hair. Good conditioning agent.

Stearamidopropyl Dimethyamine - A water soluble derivative of stearic acid. Possesses unique properties of closing hair cuticles over a wide range of pH.

Steareth 21 - The polyethelyne glycol ethers of stearyl alcohol. The number indicates the degree of liquidity from 4 (thin) to 100 (solid). An emulsifier.

Stearic Acid - An organic fatty acid used as the basic ingredient to create O/W (oil in water) emulsions in conjunction with TEA. These emulsions are water soluble with good penetrating properties.

Stearyl Alcohol - A natural fatty alcohol, very similar to cetyl alcohol. (see cetyl alcohol) Derived from coconut oil.

Surfactant - Surface agents that have many cosmetic uses. For example, cleansers, wetting agents, emulsifiers, solubizers, conditioning agents and foam stabilizers.

TEA Laureth Sulfate - A triethanolamine salt of ethoxylated lauryl sulfate, an anionic surfactant compatible with amphoterics. A very effective, yet very mild, cleansing agent.

TEA Lauryl Sulfate - (similar to TEA Laureth Sulfate)

Tetrasodium EDTA - Same as sodium EDTA or Na - EDTA. It's a chelating agent (sequestrant) that reacts with sodium, calcium and magnesium salts found in hard water and "makes" them water soluble. Reduces build - up.

Triethanolamine (TEA) - An alkanomine used as part of an emulsion system in conjunction with organic acids like stearic acid. Also serves as a softener in hair spray.

Triethyl Citrate - Derived from citric acid. It gives pliability to fixatives.

Tyrosine - A building block of protein, tyrosine is the amino acid in hair that color adheres to.

Vinyl Acetate Crotonic Acid Neodecanate Copolymer - Hairspray fixative

Xanthan Gum - A highly molecular polysaccharide gum used as a thickener.

GLOSSARY #3

BALM MINT
A pure extract derived from natural mint leaves that provides conditioning and highlights.

BAYBERRY
A gentle conditioning agent naturally derived from berries.

BUTANE
An aerosol propellant that is not harmful to the earth's ozone layer.

BUTYL ESTER OF PVM/MA COPOLYMER
Copolymer which forms a glossy and non-sticky finish and exhibits good adhesion and moisture resistance.

CALENDULA
A natural glossing agent that brings out hair's natural highlights.

CARBOMER 940
A thickener or suspending agent used to build viscosity.

CETERARYL ALCOHOL
An excellent natural humectant that controls the atmospheric transfer of moisture.

CETRIMONIUM BROMIDE
An anti-static and hair softening conditioning agent.

CETYL ALCOHOL
A natural lubricating and conditioning agent that helps prevent moisture loss.

CHAMOMILE
A natural botanical that penetrates the hairshaft to condition the hair. Produces tremendous sheen and protects the cuticular layers of the hair.

CHERIMOYA
A fruit grown in the highlands of Peru and Ecuador for centuries and valued for its good source of Niacin(Vitamin B-3) and Thiamin(Vitamin B-1).

CITRIC ACID
A natural pH balancer derived from molasses.

COCAMIDE DEA
A naturally derived surfactant from coconut oil with excellent foaming and cleansing properties.

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE
A naturally derived surfactant from coconut oil with excellent cleansing properties.

COMFREY
A botanical herb rich in allantoin which is a gentle conditioner for dry hair and skin.

DIAZOLIDINYL UREA
A naturally derived preservative from allantoin to potect the natural ingredients.

DIMETHICONE
A natural silicone naturally derived from Silica. Aids in wet combing and reduces static and increase manageability. It heigthens luster, sheen and color definition without sticky or greasy buildup. Odorless, non-toxic and non-irritating. Dimethicone will always leave the hair soft and shiny looking, healthy and natural.

DIMETHICONE COPOLYOL
A naturally derived silcone fluid from Silica that protects, conditions and shines.

DISTILLED WATER
A high quality water purification by activated carbon filtration, deionization and sterilization to ensure the most natural compound that aids in preventing hypohydrus conditions.

ETHYL/ESTER OF PVM/MA COPOLYMER
A water soluble, nonionic copolymer that acts as a thickening protective fixative to retain a chosen hairstyle with a glossy non-sticky finish.

FRAGRANCE
Natural derivative of essential oils added to blend with the other natural fragrance present.

GLYCOL STEARATE
A naturally derived emollient and conditioning agent.

GUAR HYDROXYL PROPYL TRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
A natural cationic derived from guar guar gum imparts condtioning properties to hair.

HEATHER
A natural herb that gently cleanses, nourishes and helps to beautify hair.

HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN
An "animal friendly" alternative to high grade animal proteins that is derived from high quality natural vegetable sources. This protein rich in the amino acid cysteine covalently bondds to hair providing permanent conditioning that will last shampoo after shampoo. It imparts a substantive conditioned feel to the hair while improving body and shine.

HYDROXYPROPYL CELLULOSE
Adds a degree of gentle conditioning to the hair.

IMIDAZOLIDINYL UREA
A natural derivative of Allantoin which naturally occurs in comfrey herbs and functions as a natural preservative.

IRISH MOSS
A natural emollient and conditioning agent.

ISOBUTANE
A non-toxic, colorless, natural gas used as an aerosol propellant. Not harmful to the earth's ozone layer.

JOJOBA OIL
A natural pure oil extracted from the bean of the desert Jojoba plant. For more than forty years research has been conducted on Jojoba worldwide and it has been determined that it is molecularly different than oils made by other plants. Jojoba Oil dissolves exxess sebum on the scalp that blocks buildup and hair growth. Thus allowing more healthy hair growth. Jojoba Oil also adds moisture and emolliency to the hairshaft.

MANDARIN ORANGE
A natural binding agent derived from an exotic fruit.

METHYL GLUCETH
A special moisturing agent.

METHYLPARABEN
A food grade preservative to protect natural ingerdients in the product.

NONOXYNOL 10
A good solubilizer and cleansing.

ORCHID BLOSSOM
A gentle cleansing agent that nourishes hair.

OCTYLACRYLAMIDE/ACRYLATES/BUTYLAMINOETHYL/METHACRYLATE COPOLYMER
A special combination of the best polymers and copolymers blended in precise concentrations to actually freeze hair into place creating long lasting hold.

OLEYL DIMETHYL BENZYL AMMONIUM CHLORIDE
The most technologically advanced Quaternary Ammonium compound that provides a reverse charge to permed hair through its advanced cationic state which rejuvenates the molecules in the hair and balances the ionic state to a freshly permed state.

ORANGE BLOSSOM
A natural sequestering agent from the fruit citrus sinensis.

PANTHENOL
A pro-vitamin of pantotheic acid, Vitamin B-5, which is essential for hair growth. It is highly absorbed by the hairshaft and is excellent in adding and retaining moisture along with repairing split ends, giving the hair greater sheen and a fuller, thicker look. Can actually increase the diameter of the hairshaft by up to 10%.

PAPAYA
A natural binding agent derived from a tropical fruit.

PASSION FLOWER
This natural essence is calming, relaxing and possesses rejuvenating properties for hair.

PEACH BLOSSOM
A volume generator that helps hair to have maximum body and thickness naturally derived from fruit.

PEG 40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
Emulsifier and bodying agent naturally derived from castor oil. Castor oil is modified by reaction with ethylene oxide to make it more "water-loving". It is used as a bodying agent, similar to bees wax.

POLYQUATERNIUM 4
A polymer naturally derived from plants that contributes luster, smoothness and body to hair. Its substantive cationic film-forming properties improve the appearance and manageability of the hair.

POLYQUATERNIUM 11
A special natural polymer that smoothes and seals the cuticle while adding exceptional luster.

POLYSORBATE 20
A natural emulsifier and solubilizer derived from corn syrup.

PROPANE
A colorless natural gas that is slightly heavier than air. Approved as a spray propellant and as an aerating agent for cosmetics in aerosols. Not harmful to the earth's ozone layer.

PROPYLPARABEN
Food grade preservative to protect the natural ingredients.

PURE NATURAL HENNA
A pure plant protinatious material derived from the stem of the Henna plant which is colorless. It is a prolific source of glycoprotein and addds texture and sheen while repairing hair damage and adding moisture to the hairshaft.

PVP
A natural resin adding strength and elasticity to hair.

PVP/VA COPOLYMER
A natural resin adding strength and elasticity to hair.

QUATERNIUM 33 AND ETHYL HEXANEDIOL
A special blend of conditioning agents that reduce hair drying time and protect the hair from the effects of blow drying.

QUILLAYA BARK
A botanical cleansing agent naturally derived from a special Peruvian Tree Bark.

QUINCE SEED
Seed of a plant grown in Southenr Asia that historically has been rubbed into the scalp to gently cleanse and keep hair from falling out.

ROSEMARY
A botanical oil known for adding shine that increases circulaiton to the scalp while combating split ends and helping curl retention.

SD 40 ALCOHOL
A natural conditioning Ethyl Alcohol made from the fermentation of corn. Used to speed up drying time. "SD" indicates that it is specially denatured so that it is not fit for internal consumption.

SEA KELP (ALGAE)
Algae is a form of Kelp and is a plant positioned at the bottom level of the food chain. According to recent research, algae has been shown to be helpful in increasing the assimilation and utilization of proteins, especially milk proteins. Algae is also utilized in water purification because of its ability to chelate heavy metals and therefore helps remove metallic materials from the hair.

SOAP BARK
A natural cleansing and conditioning agent that imparts sheen to the hair.

SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE
A mild cleanser used in shampoo derived from natural coconut oil.

SODIUM SULFITE
A special anti-chlorine agent that effectively cleanses impurities and chemical elements associated with water damage.

SOY PROTEIN (WHOLE CYSTINE PROTEIN)
An advanced cationic hydrolyzed soy protein which has been chemically modified, having a fatty acid quat group covalently bonded to the protein molecule. This protein bonds with hair to reconstruct, rebuild and strengthen hair's cystine bonds while the long chain fatty groups provide the ultimate in conditioning and reparative properties.

STEARALKONIUM CHLORIDE
A cationic conditioning material that helps leave hair soft yet manageable by neutralizing static charge on the cuticle while imparting emollients.

STEARYL ALCOHOL
An emollient and moisturizer naturally derived from plants that provides shine to damaged hair.

STYRENE/PVP COPOLYMER
An opacifying agent.

TALLOW TRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
Conditioning agent.

TEA LAURYL SULFATE
A naturally derived cleansing agent from Palm Kernel Oil that cleans and rinses out well leaving the ahir soft and manageable.

TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E)
A natural antioxidant to further protect hair color from fading. Slows down the rapid release of oxygen, thus contributing to successful perming and hair color maintenance.

WILD CHERRY BARK
A gentle conditioning agent naturally derived from tree bark.

WILD WILLOW BARK
A natural oil inhibitor that gently cleanses hair and scalp.

salon shimmer. 801 turner st. clearwater. 727-452-6625.

Powered by Register.com